Search journals
International newspapers
Harvard Business Review
Harvard Business Review is one of the leading professional business journals in the world. Available in Laurea databases.
Article databases
-
ProQuest CentralLarge multidisciplinary database with over 11,000 titles, with over 8,000 titles in full text. Subjects areas include business & economics, health & medical, technology, social sciences etc.
-
ScienceDirect (Elsevier)ScienceDirect Freedom Collection is a multidiscliplinary database that contains 2000 scholarly journals. Main subject areas are science, technology, health sciences and social sciences.
-
EBSCOhost combined searchEBSCOhost combined search covers all EBSCO databases Laurea Library subscribes to. Several thousands of journals are included. List of databases: BSE (business), ASE (multidisciplinary), CINAHL (health care), PsycARTICLES (psychology), SPORTDiscus (physiotheray, sport, tourism etc.)
-
Emerald PremierMore than 300 peer-reviewed fulltext journals. Main topics: management, business administration, marketing, health & social care etc.
-
SAGE PremierMore than 800 journals in business, humanities, social sciences, science, technology and medicine.
Use of Electronic Resources and Remote Access
The electronic resources are available in the network of Laurea or through remote access. Remote access requires the Laurea user ID and password.
Google Scholar ENG
Google Scholar is Google's tool for searching scholarly information. Read more...
Open Access -journals
-
DOAJ - Directory of Open Access JournalsDOAJ is an online directory that indexes and provides access to quality open access, peer-reviewed journals.